Hawaii Academy of Physician Assistants

HAPA Update 3/28/19

Posted 5 months ago by Christina Starks

HAPA Update 3/28/19

 

The Ayes Have It!

Aloha PA friends and supporters.  Today I attended and testified at the House Committee on Finance’s hearing of bill SB1406 HD2 – a bill that updates medical records review and re-licensure requirements for Physician Assistants.  I am happy report that it passed, unamended!!  This was the final hearing.  It will now return to the Senate and if everyone agrees on what has been fine-tuned, we should see this bill move on without going to conference.   I am keeping a close eye on things as well I expect to receive a communication from the Hawaii Medical Board on this soon.

 

What does this bill accomplish?

1) Streamlining records review and 2) establishing CME requirements for re-licensure.

Currently 100% of chart review is required; the supervising physician must review the records of each patient seen by the physician assistant within seven working days.  This bill will reduce chart review significantly.  Ideally, we would prefer if chart review was no longer required but this is an incremental step in the right direction.

Also, this bill will now require a physician assistant to be in compliance with 40 CME hours and does not state the requirement of maintaining national certification.

 

Other gains:

Through this process I have built relationships with key stakeholders that impact PA practice laws.  I have been invited to work with the Executive Director of the Hawaii Medical Board to work on a proper modernization of Hawaii PA practice laws.  After this session we have a plan to get to work.  I look forward to carrying on the progress to improving PA practice laws for Hawaii.  Thank you for your continued support.

 

HAPA Meeting:

Once again, we will be having a general HAPA meeting on Wednesday, April 3rd 6-7:30pm at Shriners Hospital’s Education Center - Makai Room.  The agenda is being finalized but we plan to discuss updates with the PA practice law bills, Capitol Hill visit, by-laws, summer elections, and other items.  We will have a web access for our neighbor island PAs.  Stay tuned. Please RSVP http://hapameeting.rsvpify.com

 

Thank you again for your support and trusting in me to pursue these efforts on behalf of Hawaii PAs.

 

Mahalo Nui Loa,

Christina


Christina Starks, MPA, PA-C

Physician Assistant

Hawaii Academy of PAs – President/Legislative Affairs

christina.hapa@gmail.com

hapa.mypanetwork.com

 

 

 

From SB1406 HD2:  https://www.capitol.hawaii.gov/measure_indiv.aspx?billtype=SB&billnumber=1406&year=2019

 

Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to:

     (1)  Streamline the medical records review process for physician assistants;

     (2)  Establish continuing medical education requirements for the renewal of physician assistant licenses; and

     (3)  Clarify conditions for forfeiture and reinstatement of licenses.

     SECTION 2.  Section 453-5.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§453-5.3  Physician assistant; licensure required.  (a)  The Hawaii medical board shall require each person practicing medicine under the supervision of a physician [or], osteopathic physician, or group of physicians, other than a person licensed under section 453-3, to be licensed as a physician assistant.  A person who is trained to do only a very limited number of diagnostic or therapeutic procedures under the direction of a physician or osteopathic physician shall not be deemed a practitioner of medicine or osteopathy and therefore does not require licensure under this section.

     (b)  The board shall establish medical educational and training standards with which a person applying for licensure as a physician assistant shall comply.  The standards shall be at least equal to recognized national education and training standards for physician assistants.

     (c)  Upon satisfactory proof of compliance with the required medical educational and training standards, the board may grant state licensure to a person who has been granted certification based upon passage of a national certifying examination and who holds a current certificate from the national certifying entity approved by the board.

     (d)  The board shall approve temporary licensure of an applicant under this section. The applicant shall have graduated from a board approved training program within twelve months of the date of application and never taken a national certifying examination approved by the board but otherwise meets the requirements of this section.  The applicant shall file a complete application with the board and pay all required fees.  If the applicant fails to apply for, or to take, the first examination scheduled by the board following the issuance of the temporary license, fails to pass the examination, or fails to receive licensure, all privileges under this section shall automatically cease upon written notification sent to the applicant by the board.  A temporary license shall be issued only once to each person.

     (e)  Prior to practicing under temporary licensure, holders of temporary licenses shall notify the board in writing of any and all supervising physicians or osteopathic physicians under whom they will be performing services.

     (f)  The board shall establish the degree of supervision required by the supervising physician [or], osteopathic physician, or group of physicians when a physician assistant performs a service within the practice of medicine.  A physician or osteopathic physician who does not supervise a physician assistant's services at the degree required by the board shall be deemed to have engaged in professional misconduct.

     (g)  For medical records of patients seen by physician assistants:

     (1)  Each physician assistant and supervising physician, osteopathic physician, or group of physicians shall establish written guidelines for the review of medical records as appropriate to the specific practice.  These guidelines shall be kept in the office of the practice setting in which either the physician assistant or supervising physician, osteopathic physician, or group of physician practices, and shall be made available to the Hawaii medical board and the regulated industries complaints office or its designees;

     (2)  The supervising physician, osteopathic physician, or group of physicians shall review medical records as required by this subsection; provided that:

          (A)  When supervising a physician assistant with less than one year of practice experience as a licensed physician assistant, the supervising physician, osteopathic physician, or group of physicians shall:

              (i)  For the first six months of supervision, review fifty per cent of the medical records within thirty days of the patient visit; and

             (ii)  For the next six months of supervision, review twenty-five per cent of the medical records within thirty days of the patient visit.

                   The board may, on a case-by-case basis, require physician assistants that begin in a new practice specialty with less than one year of full-time practice experience in the specialty to comply with this subparagraph; and

          (B)  When supervising a physician assistant with more than one year of practice experience as a licensed physician assistant, the supervising physician, osteopathic physician, or group of physicians shall:

              (i)  Establish a process for the regular review of a sample of medical records of patients seen by the physician assistant; and

             (ii)  For at least thirty minutes each month, perform an audit and review of the medical records; and

     (3)  Notwithstanding paragraph (2), a supervising physician, osteopathic physician, or group of physicians may require additional supervisory requirements at any time for patient safety.

     [(g)] (h)  Any license of a physician assistant may be denied, not renewed, revoked, limited, or suspended under section 453-8.

     [(h)] (i)  The board shall establish the application procedure, medical educational and training standards, examination requirement, if any, and degrees of supervision by rule.

     [(i)] (j)  Every person holding a license under this section shall apply for renewal with the board no later than January 31 of each even-numbered year and pay a renewal fee.  Failure to apply for renewal shall constitute a forfeiture of the license that may only be restored upon written application for restoration and payment to the board of a restoration fee.

     (k)  Beginning with the renewal for the licensing biennium

commencing February 1, 2020, and every biennial renewal

thereafter, a physician assistant shall be in compliance with

continuing medical education requirements by obtaining forty

credit hours in:

     (1)  A category 1 continuing medical education program accredited by the American Medical Association;

     (2)  A category 1A continuing medical education program accredited by the American Osteopathic Association; or

     (3)  A category 1 continuing medical education program accredited by the American Academy of Physician Assistants.

     (l)  To determine compliance with the continuing medical

education requirements under subsection (k), the board may conduct random audits of physician assistants' continuing education documentation.  A physician assistant selected for audit shall be notified by the board.  Within sixty days of notification, the physician assistant shall provide the board documentation to verify compliance with the continuing medical education requirements.

     (m)  Failure to renew, pay the renewal fee, and, in the case of audited physician assistants, provide documentation of compliance with the continuing medical education requirements under subsection (k), shall constitute a forfeiture of license, which may be restored upon the submission of written application therefor, payment to the board of a restoration fee, and, in the case of audited physician assistants, documentation of compliance with the continuing medical education requirements under subsection (k).

     [(j)] (n)  A license that has been forfeited for one renewal term shall be automatically terminated and cannot be restored.  A new application for licensure shall be required."

     SECTION 3.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 4.  This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2019.